SELLERS – NEW 2017 PLUMBING FIXTURE LAW IN CALIFORNIA

A new year usually presents new rules for selling a home in California. The new law requires all plumbing fixtures in a home to BE low-flow, water-wise, if the home was built prior to 1993, here is the exact wording from SENATE BILL 407: Make sure you know all the rules and laws before you sell and work with a Realtor who knows and keeps up on the latest requirements. I am that person, so give me a call.

LAW

California  law requires property owners (for properties built before 1994) to install water ­conserving plumbing fixtures by 2017 for single­family properties and by 2019 for other properties ). Additionally, if a property is altered or improved after 2014, then water­conserving plumbing fixtures must be installed as a condition of final permit approval.  (Cal. Civ. Code section 1101.4) In 2012 the Transfer Disclosure Statement was expanded to include a check box for water conserving plumbing fixtures.

 As explained in the TDS itself, the check box does not create a point of sale requirement.  (Cal. Civ. Code section 1102.6.) Beginning in 2017 a seller of a single­ family property will also be required to disclose whether the property is in compliance with the law. This same disclosure requirement will apply to other types of properties beginning in 2019. Even then, the law creates no point of sale requirement. 

 (Cal. Civ.

Code section 1101.4 and 1101.5.)

Posted on January 13, 2017 at 3:36 pm
Lois Reisdorf | Category: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *